A fruitful trip to Latacunga

Yesterday we travelled 2 hours to Latacunga to visit one of the faithful families who attend our church. Yes, they are the ones who travel 2 hours to church and 2 hours back to Latacunga every Sunday. Amazing huh?🙂 Lives like this are a shining example that God really exists and is really good in our lives.🙂 On the trip there, Katty and I chatted for the entire 2 hours, in 98% spanish and 2% English..🙂 I got to know her much better and we shared different experiences in our lives and her family’s. I really enjoyed the time. And hmm. yeah, it was also a breakthrough for me to hold a decent conversation for such a long time.. hee.. thanks Katty, for your patience and also grateful to you for correcting my spanish and teaching me too!🙂 Oh yes, Katty can read English pretty well!🙂

Their house was really pretty and the lunch was yummy-licious! Stewed chicken, fried bananas (taste like goreng pisang!) and fried rice with olives and raisins..🙂 And a fresh salad. Rosa, Katty’s mum, grows her own vegetables and herbs like rosemary and oregano! And she has beautiful flowers in her garden as well! heehee. Rosa was quite surprised I could name many of the flowers in her garden.. haha.. Thanks to my 2 years at FEF.com. haha..  Then for dessert we had a type of tamale (dumpling) that’s sweet and tastes like Malay cake. In the evening we had a bit of coffee and mint tea (mint is homegrown) and this dulce (sweet) that tastes like mai ya tang or honey! Very very dulce.🙂

It was a really healthy meal and trip. Latacunga is a town 2 hours south of Quito. It’s more tranquil and the air is fresher because there are less cars. In fact, there are only 2 traffic lights in the whole town. hahaha..🙂 They also have a beautiful park with a pond where you can row boats.. que romantico! But I didn’t get to take pictures of that. Next time.🙂

We really had a very good time getting to know them. It was a very fruitful time tho the trip back was in a bus that smelt of chickens and had some empty bottles rolling on the floor (which startled me at times) and there was also a fog where we couldn’t really see beyond 10-15m. heehee..

Oh yes and of course I made some spanish mistakes again.. they were talking about eating ‘cangrejo’ (crab) pronounced ‘kung-grey-ho’ which I mistook for ‘conejo’ (rabbit) pronounced ‘co-ney-ho’… and I said “No, we don’t eat cangrejos in Singapore because they are pets!’.. and WL and WP looked at me in surprise.. “cangrejo is crab leh…?” Wahahaha… So all the time that they were talking about eating entire crabs on a plate, eating crabs with their hands, just pulling the limbs out, and eating crabs with a cracker, violent.. and I thought they were talking about eating rabbits… hahahahaha.. really had a good laugh after that. (P.S. they really do eat rabbits here.. in other parts of Ecuador.. )

Here are some pictures!🙂

4 comments

  1. good job peiru, for the 2 hours spanish conversation! for the short time that you’re there, that’s very commendable right..

    btw, goreng pisang literally means fried bananas in Malay.. so.. not surprising that they taste the same right.. unless you’re telling me that their bananas is different from what we call bananas in singapore.. :p

    Thanks for updating your journey there.. making church planting closer to home..🙂

  2. haha Thanks for the encouragement!

    If goreng pisang is literally fried bananas.. then hmm yeah.. quite general loh hor.. haha.. read my next post abt the diff goreng pisangs they have here.. :p

    Continue reading, glad u enjoy our stories.🙂

  3. Yeah!! I had a very good time talking whit Phoebe on the trip, her spanish is very good, is amazing her progress in a short time in Ecuador! I could know more of her🙂 Thanks Phoebe for your attention and patience too.
    Thanks Josh, Hannah, Phoebe and Tim for your visit and disposition for a really enjoy time with my family, i think God allowed us to share as a real family. Also, was a last visit of Josh and Hannah in this year😦 (I feel so sad, uhmmm!)
    Thanks for your amiability and your time!

    Thanks Tim for helped me to do a juice!! good work!🙂

  4. Thanks Katty for the boost of confidence on my spanish.. hee.. still have lots to learn! still making funny mistakes me.. hahaha.. but it’s very memorable. haha!

    We’ll have more memorable times together in the future, yeah?🙂

    Thank you and your family for being so hospitable and taking care of us so well! Thank God for your lives and friendship🙂 Really warms our heart!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s